The Privacy Policy posted on this website was updated on or about December 3, 2019.

EnterpriseDB a créé la présente politique de confidentialité (la « Politique de confidentialité » pour démontrer son engagement envers la protection des données à caractère personnel des personnes. Qu'entendons-nous par données à caractère personnel ?  

‘Personal data’ means any information relating to a person that can be used to identify such person, directly or indirectly.  For instance, using an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

This Privacy Policy is effective as to websites, events, and other services operated by EnterpriseDB and incorporates by reference our Terms of Use. Terms with initial capital letters used in this Privacy Policy shall have the respective meanings assigned to them in the Terms of Use, unless specifically defined in this document. The terms "EnterpriseDB," "we," and "our" refer to EnterpriseDB Corporation. The terms "you" and "your" refer to any individual who accesses and uses any of our services, including our websites and online services, including www.enterprisedb.com (the “Website”); and our live events and conferences (“Events”), and surveys, contests, and sweepstakes (together, the “Services”).

En utilisant ce Site, vous consentez librement et en toute connaissance de cause à la collecte et à l'utilisation des informations décrites aux présentes. EnterpriseDB se réserve le droit de modifier à sa convenance et à sa seule discrétion la présente Politique de confidentialité. Les modifications apportées à la Politique de confidentialité seront publiées sur cette page. L'utilisation du Site après cette publication vaut acceptation de ces modifications et de la Politique de confidentialité révisée.

 

Portée de la présente Politique de confidentialité

This Privacy Policy applies only to Personal Data collected by EnterpriseDB through software interactions with the Website and does not apply to any other information collected by EnterpriseDB through other means unless otherwise specified. If you have other agreements with EnterpriseDB governing EnterpriseDB products and services, then those agreements control with regard to the subject matter of those agreements. Further, our Privacy Policy does not cover the activities of any third parties. 

La présente Politique de confidentialité couvre les sujets suivants :

 

Renseignements que nous recueillons

EnterpriseDB recueille certaines données à caractère personnel lorsque vous :

  • vous inscrivez à n'importe quel service d'EnterpriseDB (p. ex. téléchargement de livres blancs, de logiciels, etc.) ;
  • nous soumettez vos demandes, suggestions ou autres communications ;
  • Interact with the Website or EnterpriseDB in any way that submits, releases or displays your personal data to EnterpriseDB (e.g., attending events, entering contests, participating in trainings, etc.).

In interacting or registering with EnterpriseDB or requesting information, you may provide us with a password, your real name, industry, organization name, job role, and contact information, such as email address, phone number, and shipping address. We may also collect your product registration information, product interest information, transaction information, or demographic information. In addition, for certain licensees, EnterpriseDB may require additional information, such as student verification information. We may collect payment information such as your credit card number and billing address if you purchase or license products and services from us. If you connect with EnterpriseDB accounts on third party social networking sites, we may also collect information about your social networking accounts, for example, your name, user name or handle, public profile, and email address. We may also combine information you provide with data we collect automatically (as further described below) and with data we receive from third parties.

Whenever you visit the Website, EnterpriseDB also receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your computer or mobile device's operating system type and version, browser type and language, your Internet Protocol (IP) address and geographic areas derived from your IP address, EnterpriseDB cookie information, file information, time stamped logs regarding access times and duration of visits, the websites you visited before coming to the Website, and other usage data relating to your activities on the Website, including the pages you request. We may relate this information to the personal data you provide for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Certain third parties, including analytics companies, advertisers and ad networks, may also automatically collect information about you through the Website, using cookies, Web beacons, and device identifiers, including personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites, devices, online channels and applications when you use the Website.

 

Base du traitement de vos informations

EnterpriseDB traite vos données à caractère personnel pour les motifs légaux suivants :  

  • Legitimate Interests: As necessary for our legitimate interests in carrying out our business, such as sharing information related to your demonstrated interest in database and enterprise information technology, trial software downloads, or other products and services, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests;
  • Contract: As necessary to enter and perform a contract with you, such as when you ask us to provide services to you;
  • Legal Obligation: When we have a legal obligation to carry out the processing, such as complying with an applicable law; or
  • Consent: Where processing is based on your consent, such as when you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us, we will identify the processing purposes and provide you with relevant information to make the processing fair and transparent. Please click here to learn more about how you may let us know if you no longer wish to receive further marketing emails.

 

Comment utilisons-nous vos renseignements personnels ?

EnterpriseDB peut utiliser vos données à caractère personnel pour :

  • fournir et livrer les produits, le contenu ou les services que vous avez demandés, y compris les mises à jour logicielles. Si vous participez à un tirage au sort, à un concours ou à une promotion EDB similaire, nous pouvons utiliser vos données à caractère personnel pour administrer cette promotion et/ou commercialiser des produits et services pertinents en fonction de votre intérêt démontré ;
  • exploiter et améliorer nos opérations, systèmes, produits et services internes ;
  • comprendre qui vous êtes et vos préférences pour améliorer votre expérience ;
  • vendre, promouvoir ou envoyer des produits, gérer les commandes et assurer la prestation d'autres services fournis par nous ou par des tiers ;
  • communiquer avec vous au sujet des promotions, des événements à venir et vous fournir des actualités sur les produits et services offerts par EnterpriseDB et ses partenaires sélectionnés ;
  • effectuer des opérations de maintenance ou remédier aux dysfonctionnements du système ;
  • répondre à vos commentaires et questions et offrir un service client ;
  • vous envoyer des informations relatives au service, y compris des confirmations, des factures, des avis techniques, des mises à jour, des alertes de sécurité, des messages d'assistance et administratifs ;
  • lier ou combiner les informations vous concernant avec d'autres données à caractère personnel que nous recevons de tiers, pour nous aider à comprendre vos besoins et vous fournir un service de meilleure qualité et plus personnalisé ;
  • appliquer nos conditions générales ou protéger notre entreprise, nos partenaires ou nos utilisateurs ;
  • vous protéger contre les activités frauduleuses, non autorisées ou illégales, mener des enquêtes sur celles-ci et les prévenir ;
  • procéder à des vérifications d'identité et autres services d'authentification ; ou
  • pour tout autre raison explicitement indiquée.

 

Comment pouvons-nous partager ou divulguer vos informations personnelles ?

EnterpriseDB ne loue, ne vend ni ne partage vos données à caractère personnel avec d'autres personnes ou sociétés non affiliées, sauf dans les circonstances suivantes :

  • Nous pouvons fournir vos données à caractère personnel à des tiers qui contribuent à la maintenance du Site (par exemple, des participants au développement du Site, aux analyses statistiques, au traitement des données ou à l'envoi de communications aux utilisateurs), mais uniquement dans le but de gérer l'utilisation du Site.
  • Nous pouvons fournir vos données à caractère personnel à des institutions financières, des sociétés émettrices de cartes de crédit, des sociétés de recouvrement et d'autres entreprises qui traitent les paiements ou représentent un acheteur ou un vendeur, et ce, afin d’assurer le paiement qui nous est dû ou qui est dû à un vendeur lorsque vous soumettez ces données à caractère personnel pour effectuer un achat ou une autre transaction financière.
  • Nous pouvons organiser certains concours, tirages au sort et événements spéciaux avec le soutien de sponsors affiliés ou non et/ou de partenaires promotionnels. Les renseignements recueillis dans le cadre d'événements peuvent également être utilisés pour la commercialisation de services et d'événements supplémentaires par nous-même et/ou nos partenaires promotionnels et sponsors au-delà du concours, des tirages au sort et/ou d'événements spéciaux.
  • Nous pouvons fournir vos données à caractère personnel à des personnes qui ont un devoir de confidentialité dans le cadre d'un objectif commercial légitime d'EnterpriseDB.
  • Nous pouvons fournir vos données à caractère personnel à des tiers, y compris, mais sans s'y limiter, des organismes d'application de la loi, des gouvernements régionaux, fédéraux ou nationaux, des plaideurs privés et d'autres entreprises, dans la mesure nécessaire pour (1) répondre à des demandes légitimes telles que des citations à comparaître ou des ordonnances judiciaires, (2) respecter les lois régionales, fédérales ou nationales applicables, (3) prévenir la fraude ou d’autres activités illégales par l’intermédiaire du Site ou (4) protéger la propriété, la sécurité et les droits juridiques d'EntrepriseDB et de ses utilisateurs.
  • Nous pouvons fournir vos données à caractère personnel à tout tiers à qui vous avez consenti d’envoyer ce type d’informations.
  • Nous pouvons fournir vos données à caractère personnel à des sociétés affiliées ou à des successeurs d'EnterpriseDB.
  • Nous pouvons fournir vos données à caractère personnel à des tiers comme cela est autrement prescrit séparément et explicitement.
  • Nous pouvons fournir vos données à caractère personnel à la suite de fusions et d'acquisitions impliquant EnterpriseDB.

Nous ne fournirons pas vos données à caractère personnel à des annonceurs tiers, sauf dans les cas prévus dans la présente Politique de confidentialité, sans votre permission. Cependant, nous pouvons fournir des données non personnelles, telles que votre âge, vos intérêts ou la façon dont vous utilisez le Site, à tout tiers et à toute fin, y compris pour personnaliser et cibler des messages publicitaires.

 

Que sont les cookies et les balises Web et comment nous et d'autres acteurs les utilisons-nous ?

The Website may use various software technologies including “cookies,” “web beacons” and “pixel tags.” “Cookies” are small text files that we and others may place in visitors' computer browsers to store their preferences. Cookies themselves do not contain any personal data. "Web beacons" or “Pixel tags” are small pieces of code placed on a web page or within the body of an email to monitor the behavior and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page or viewing or opening an email. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page. We may use web beacons on the Website from time to time for this and advertising purposes.

We use cookies to deliver personalized content, to save you having to re-enter your password repeatedly, to keep track of your shopping cart, and to tailor our information offerings relating to how you and others use the Website. From time to time, we partner with third parties who may place cookies on your browser when you visit the Website, may send their own cookies to your cookie file, and may use those cookies to track and collect information about you and your online activities over time and across different websites, devices, and applications and to provide targeted advertising based on your interests and previous browsing history. Some cookies remain on your mobile phone, computer or mobile device until they are deleted.

Certain third party ad networks may automatically collect information about your visits to the Website and other websites, such as your IP address, your Internet service provider, and the browser you use to visit the Website. They do this using cookies, web beacons or other technologies. You can learn more about the practices of many of these third parties by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance (https://www.aboutads.info/choices/) in the USA, Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (https://youradchoices.ca/) in Canada or the European Digital Advertising Alliance (https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/) in Europe. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, cookies or web beacons and other technologies in third party advertising. We encourage you to check the privacy policies of third party advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies, web beacons and other technology.

Some web browsers (including some mobile web browsers) provide settings that allow you to control or reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer, tablet or mobile device. Although you are not required to accept cookies, if you block or reject them, you may not have access to all the features available through our services. For more information, visit the help page for your web browser.

 

Que sont les adresses IP (Internet Protocol) ?

Une adresse IP est le numéro unique attribué à votre serveur ou à votre fournisseur d’accès Internet (« FAI »). EnterpriseDB peut suivre ces adresses IP pour l'administration du système, pour rapporter des informations globales, pour le suivi du site, pour empêcher tout abus de nos serveurs et pour d'autres utilisations décrites dans la présente Politique de confidentialité.

 

Collecte d'informations par des sites tiers et des sponsors

Les tiers suivants peuvent recueillir des informations par l’intermédiaire du Site, y compris des données à caractère personnel :

  • les tiers qui contribuent à entretenir le Site Web peuvent, à leur convenance, collecter des informations par l'intermédiaire du Site Web dans le cadre de l'assistance qu'ils fournissent ;
  • les annonceurs indépendants peuvent collecter des informations concernant votre téléphone, votre ordinateur ou votre appareil mobile sur la manière dont vous interagissez avec le Site Web ou sur les annonceurs indépendants auxquels vous rendez visite ;
  • des tiers peuvent recueillir d'autres renseignements que vous affichez ou publiez volontairement sur le Site de quelque façon que ce soit ;
  • des robots de recherche sur le Web tels que Google peuvent recueillir des informations par l'intermédiaire du Site ; et/ou
  • Le Site Web peut contenir des liens vers ou des références à d'autres sites Web et notamment des annonceurs indépendants ou des sites non affiliés.

 

Comment sécurisons et stockons-nous vos données à caractère personnel ?

We have put in place reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in an effort to help safeguard information we collect through the Website. However, you should know that no company, including EnterpriseDB, can fully eliminate security risks associated with personal data. To help protect yourself, please use a strong password, do not use the same passwords to access your EnterpriseDB accounts that you use with other accounts or services, and protect your usernames and passwords to help prevent others from accessing your accounts and services.

EnterpriseDB is a global company with affiliates, varied business processes, management structures and technical systems that cross borders. Information collected by EnterpriseDB or on our behalf may be stored on your computers, on your mobile devices, or on our servers, and may be transferred to, accessed from, or stored and processed in, the United States and other countries including but not limited to the Netherlands, England, France, Australia, Japan, South Korea, Pakistan, India, and any other country where EnterpriseDB or its service providers maintain facilities or support centers (a list of EnterpriseDB offices can be found here: https://www.enterprisedb.com/locations), including jurisdictions that may not have data privacy laws that provide protections equivalent to those provided in your home country. However, we will protect all personal data we obtain in accordance with this Privacy Policy and take reasonable steps to ensure that it is treated lawfully. Personal data we collect may be retained for as long as needed to fulfill legitimate business purposes, including the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, or for a period of time specifically required or allowed by applicable regulations or laws.

 

Vos droits si vous résidez en Californie

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to the EnterpriseDB Legal Department at legal@enterprisedb.com or write us at 34 Crosby Drive, Suite 201, Bedford, MA 01730.

 

Notre politique envers les enfants

EnterpriseDB ne collecte et ne sollicite pas intentionnellement d'Informations à caractère personnel sur des mineurs de moins de treize (13) ans. Si nous apprenions que, par inadvertance, nous détenons des Informations à caractère personnel sur des mineurs de moins de treize (13) ans, nous détruirions ces informations dès que matériellement possible. Si vous pensez qu'un mineur de moins de treize (13) ans a soumis des Informations à caractère personnel en relation avec le présent Site Web, veuillez nous contacter à l'adresse legal@enterprisedb.com.

 

Quels sont les choix que nous vous offrons pour corriger ou vérifier vos données à caractère personnel et comment pouvez-vous procéder pour les corriger ou les vérifier ?

RENSEIGNEMENTS SUR LES COMPTES ET CONSERVATION DES DONNÉES

Upon request, we will provide an individual with access to personal data that we have collected about them (provided that they have given adequate proof of identity). We also offer individuals the ability to have inaccuracies corrected within their contact information. You may also request deletion of your personal data. We will honor requests as required by law and subject to our business and legal needs to retain your data. These information requests can be made by sending us an email at privacy@enterprisedb.com. We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice. If you wish to deactivate your account, please email us at privacy@enterprisedb.com, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time. We will respond to your access request within 30 days.

Nous conserverons vos données à caractère personnel aussi longtemps que votre compte sera actif, et selon les besoins, pour vous fournir des services, nous conformer à nos obligations légales, résoudre des litiges et faire respecter nos accords.

Cookies

When you use the Website, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies from our servers. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of the Website. You can also choose to opt-out of the use of cookies by many of our third party advertising partners for delivery of personalized ads by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance (https://www.aboutads.info/choices/) in the USA, Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (https://youradchoices.ca/) in Canada or the European Digital Advertising Alliance (https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/) in Europe. If you delete your cookies, use a different browser, or buy a new computer, you will need to renew your opt-out choices.

Bien que nous et d'autres acteurs vous donnons certains choix, comme il est décrit plus en détail dans la Présente politique, il existe de nombreuses façons dont les signaux de navigateur Web et des mécanismes similaires peuvent indiquer votre choix de désactiver le suivi, et nous pouvons ne pas connaître ou respecter tous les mécanismes.

E-mails marketing

Nos e-mails marketing vous indiquent comment vous pouvez refuser de recevoir d'autres e-mails de ce type. Vous pouvez également nous contacter à tout moment à l'adresse marketing-notices@enterprisedb.com en indiquant comme objet « Unsubscribe » (Désabonnement) pour nous faire savoir que vous ne souhaitez plus recevoir d'autres e-mails marketing. Si vous recevez un appel téléphonique de l'un de nos représentants commerciaux, vous pouvez lui demander de vous inscrire à notre liste de désabonnement d’envoi d’e-mails. Vous pouvez aussi nous appeler directement au 781-357-3390 et demander à ne plus figurer dans notre liste de diffusion. Si vous vous désabonnez, nous pouvons quand même vous envoyer des e-mails sans objet marketing. Les e-mails sans objet marketing comprennent les e-mails concernant vos comptes et nos relations commerciales avec vous et, comme le permet la loi applicable, les demandes de participation à des sondages.

 

Comment nous contacter ?

If you wish to request a change to how we store or process your personal information, please email us at privacy@enterprisedb.com. We will respond to your access request within 30 days.

Written communication should be sent to:

Attn: Legal Department

EnterpriseDB Corporation

34 Crosby Drive, Suite 201

Bedford, MA 01730

ÉTATS-UNIS

 

Comment pouvons-nous mettre à jour notre politique de confidentialité ?

From time to time, we may collect and use PII in ways not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change we will post any adjustments to our policy on the Website and change the “Last Updated” date above. Unless additional notice or consent is required by applicable laws, this will serve as your notification of these changes. If you are concerned about how your information is used, bookmark this page and check back periodically.